garrygillard.net > Perth Modern School >

Results 1960

PMS students with Leaving results 1960

KEY

S5 = five Subjects passed.
D5 = five Distinctions (> 74% in the subject).
GE 2 = General Exhibition earned, ranked second out of the 20 awarded.
Subject Exhibitions refer to students' top marks in the ten subjects in which they were awarded; and General Exhibitions refer to the highest aggregated marks for five matriculation subjects.
From 1958 onwards ten subject Exhibitions and twenty General Exhibitions were awarded each year - and the rank order published.
Subject Exhibitions are indicated by GER for German, PHYS for Physics, ENG for English, and HIST for History.
If there is nothing after a name it means there was no result published in the newspaper for that person (or they didn't attend the school and should not be in this list!)
Historical note: Our year was the most successful ever in gaining GEs: 13. (There were 12 in 1958.) However, 1958 beat us for subject exhibitions, gaining six to our five (out of the ten possible).
Rodney Prider (1958) seems to have been the only person ever to get three exhibitions.
In our year, Trevor Cole and Pam Rowe got two.
Joan Rapley's History exhibition is the most remarkable, however, as she did it without a teacher, Tom Staples having excluded her from his class!

Best results in General Exhibition order, followed by Subject Exhibition winners

Roger Atkinson (D5 GE 2) Roger was effectively Dux of PMS in 1960, on the basis that he gained the highest level of General Exhibition (second) awarded to anyone at Mod.
Barbara Gallop (D5 GE 3)
Ray Dawson (D6 GE 5)
Trevor Cole (prefect) (D6 CHEM GE 6)
Astrid Dunsis (D7 GE 7)
Pamela Rowe (D6 GER GE 8)
Geoffrey Taylor (D7 GE 9)
Patricia Wrightson (D4 GE 10)
Geoff Lilburne (D6 GE 11)
Frank Campbell (D6 GE 12)
Frederick Grader (D6 GE 13)
Peter Norris (D7 GE 17)
Alexander (Lex) Watson (D5 GE 20)
Marshall Hall (D4 PHYS)
Joan Rapley (D3 HIST)
Bruce Williams (D4 ENG)

Image from the History (CD). Note that (1) and (4) positions did not go to Mod sts. Those students were probably (according to Frank Campbell, who knew them both) Brian Molinari and Belinda Pickford in that order. They attended country high schools. Brian was later a Maths Professor at ANU (so may well have won the Exhibition for Mathematics), and Belinda Pickford was a physicist at Stanford. I'm told by Frank Campbell that the high school Brian attended was St Ildephonsus at New Norcia - a boarding school – though he was a Bunbury boy. Belinda chose to go to Albany SHS and stay at home, though she was offered a scholarship. Brian was not awarded a scholarship, so probably did not apply. Brian's Leaving result: S7D7: 1d, 3d, 9d, 10d, 13d, 16d, 18d (and probably) GE 1. Belinda's Leaving result: S7D7: 1d, 9d, 10d, 12d, 13d, 16d, 18d (and probably) GE 4.

The following photos are taken from a 1961 Sphinx, kindly sent by Alison Woodman, from the Modernian archive. Note that the captions don't mention subject exhibitions if the student won one in addition to a general exhibition. Trevor Cole also won the exhibition for Chemistry, and Pamela Rowe also won for the exhibition for German.

Results in the Leaving exam 1960 of all PMS students

There will be errors and omissions in these lists, despite best efforts.
I'd be grateful for any corrections and additions.
As published in Daily News, Monday 9 January 1961—
In the lists published below, distinction in a subject is indicated by the letter “d” and the subjects are denoted by the following numbers:

1. English
2. Greek
3. Latin
4. French
5. German
6. Italian
7. Spanish
8. Hebrew
9. History
10. Geography
11. Economics
12. Mathematics A
13. Mathematics B
16. Physics
18. Chemistry
19. Biology
20. Geology
21. Agricultural Science
22. Physiology and Hygiene
24. Art
27. Technical Drawing
30. Accountancy
32. Music
33. Speech and Drama
42. Stenography

Jim L. Abeliotis, new four, S7D0: 1, 10, 12, 13, 16, 18, 27
Muriel Adams (m. Jefferson) S7D0: 1, 4, 9, 10, 12, 19, 32
Rena Anderson (m. McKinney) S7D0: 1, 4, 9, 10, 12, 19, 24
Lyn Appleyard (m. Serventy) S7D2: 1d, 5, 9, 12, 13, 16d, 18
Diane Arnup (m. Hoffman) S7D2: 1, 9, 11, 24d, 30d, 32, 42d
Roger Atkinson, S7D5: 1d, 5, 9d, 12d, 13, 16d, 18d GE 2
Pam Austin (m. Rabinau) S4D0: 1, 4, 10, 19

Pamela Banfield (m. McLean) S6D1: 1, 4, 9, 10, 19, 33d
Sandra Bantock (m. Brown) S7D2: 1, 4, 9, 10, 12, 19, 33d
Jack Bennett (prefect), new four, S4D1: 1d, 9, 10, 11
Rex Bevan, S7D0: 1, 9, 12, 13, 16, 18, 27
Colin Binns, (m. Florence SmithS7D4: 1d, 5, 9, 12d, 13d, 16d, 18d
Graeme Blackman, S7D5: 1, 9d, 12d, 13d, 16d, 18d, 27
Cameron Blakemore S7D3: 1, 9d, 12, 13, 16d, 18d, 27
Diane Bolton (m. Gustafsson) (L.D. Bolton S6) ?
Marie Bonds (m. Wapnah) S7D2: 1, 9, 12, 13d, 16, 18, 32d
Merilyn Bosworth
Pamela Bottrell (m. Hamill)
J. William Bowden, S7D5: 1, 5, 9d, 12d, 13d, 16d, 18d
Robert Bower (prefect) S7D2: 1, 9, 12d, 13, 16d, 18d, 27
Ellen Boyle (m. Jim Reid) S7D0: 1, 5, 9, 12, 13, 16, 18
Cynthia Bremen-Roberts, S7: 1, 4, 9, 10, 12, 19, 24
Valda Brodie (prefect, m. Frank Pitman) S7D2: 1, 4, 9d, 10, 12, 19, 32d
Patricia Brown, S7: 1, 9, 10, 12, 13, 19, 22
Anne Browning
Pam Burgess (m. van den Brun) S7D1: 1d, 5, 9, 12, 13, 16, 18

Elizabeth Cameron (m. Venema) S6D2: 1, 4, 9d, 10, 12, 19d
Frank Campbell, S7D6: 1, 9d, 12d, 13d, 16d, 18d, 27d GE 12
Murray Campbell, S7D2: 1, 4, 9d, 10, 12d, 13, 16
Francine Carroll, S6D0: 1, 9, 12, 13, 16, 18
Kay Carroll, S5: 1, 12, 13, 18, 24
Jennifer Chessell (Head Girl, m. McComb) S7D4: 1, 4, 9d, 10d, 12, 19d, 24d
Joan Clark (m. Kuenzel) S6D0: 1, 9, 12, 13, 18, 32
Elizabeth Clarke
Trevor Cole (prefect) S7D6: 1, 5d, 9d, 12d, 13d, 16d, 18d CHEM GE 6
Patsy Collings, left school before fifth year
Janice Collingwood (m. Davey) S7D5: 1, 5d, 9, 12d, 13d, 16d, 18d
Barbara Collins (m. Bob Pearce) S7D0: 1, 5, 9, 12, 13, 16, 18
John Collins, S7: 1, 5, 9, 12, 13, 16, 18
Peter Colombera (prefect), new four, S7D1: 1, 10, 12, 13, 16, 18d, 27
Peter Cooper, S7D5: 1, 9, 12d, 13d, 16d, 18d, 27d
Walter Corish, S7D3: 1, 9, 12d, 13, 16d, 18d, 27
Cornish, Christopher, new four, S4D0: 1 , 12, 13, 27
John Coxon, S7D3: 1, 9, 12d, 13d, 16d, 18, 27
Mary Crabtree (m. Basley)
Doug Cross
Victoria Curtic (m. Lobrot) S7D2: 1d, 4, 10d, 12, 13, 16, 18

Ray Dawson, S7D6: 1, 5d, 9d, 12d, 13d, 16d, 18d GE 5
Diana Day (m. Hartley) S6D1: 1d, 4, 9, 10, 12, 19
Lorraine Day (m. Evans) S2: 12, 24 ?
Ronald Dolphin, S6D1; 1, 9d, 12, 13, 16, 18
Ken Dorn, S4D1: 10, 12, 16, 27d
W. Dower, new four, S6D0: 1, 9, 10, 12, 13, 27
John Downie, S7D1: 1, 5, 9, 12d, 13, 16, 18
Wendy Dowsett (m. 1. Ashley Arbuckle, 2. Joe Fenton) S7D2: 1d, 4, 9, 10, 12, 19, 32d
Lyn Drabble (m. Moffat) S6: 1, 9, 12, 13, 19, 22
Peter Driver, S6D0: 1, 12, 13, 16, 18, 27
Astrid Dunsis (m. Phelan) S7D7: 1d, 5d, 9d, 12d, 13d, 16d, 18d GE 7

Nora Eksteins, S2: 1, 4
David Ellis, S6D0: 1, 9, 12, 13, 16, 27
Doris Elsworthy (m. Everitt) S6: 1, 9, 10, 19, 22, 24

Helen Faulkner, S1: 12
David Feldman (prefect) S7D0: 1, 9, 12, 13, 16, 18
Joan Foord (m. McKenna) S7D3: 1d, 4, 9d, 10, 12, 19d, 32
Anne Forbes (m. Cahill) S7D2: 1, 4d, 10, 12, 13, 16, 18, 19d
Wendy Frye (m. Desmond) S6D0: 1, 4, 10, 12, 19, 24
Lynette Fulford (m. Fisher) S7D2: 1, 9, 11, 24d, 30, 33, 42d

Barbara Gallop (m. Miller, S7D5: 1d, 4d, 5, 9d, 10d, 12, 19d GE 3)
Martin Gannon, S5D0: 1, 9, 12, 13, 27
Kaye Gardner (m. Monteith) S6D2: 1d, 5, 9d, 12, 13, 19
Barbara Giles
Garry Gillard, S7D4: 1d, 4d, 5, 9, 12d, 13, 32d
June Glewis, S7: 1, 10, 12, 13, 18, 19, 23
Roslyn Goldman, S5: 1, 9, 10, 22, 32
Frederick Grader, S7D6: 1, 5d, 9d, 12d, 13d, 16d, 18d GE 14
Lorraine Green (m. McGann) S5: 1, 10, 19, 22, 24
Pam Greeve (m. Russell)
Kay Gully (m. Power)

Alan 'Tick' Hamer
Marshall Hall, S7D4: 1, 4, 9, 12d, 13d, 16d, 18d PHYS
Lindsae Hammer (m. Smith) S7D1: 1, 9, 10, 12, 19, 22d, 24
Phil Harvey (School Captain) S7D2: 1, 5, 9, 12d, 13, 16d, 18
Elaine Henderson (m. Kitamura, D7) S7D7: 1d, 5d, 9d, 12d, 13d, 16, 18d
Judith Hetherington (prefect, m. Rob Bower) S7D3: 1, 4d, 9d, 10, 12, 19d, 24
Bernice Hickman, S5D1: 1d, 19, 13, 19, 24
Murray Hill, S4D0: 1, 10, 12, 16
Graeme 'Chuck' Hillier, S7D1: 1, 9, 12, 13, 16d, 18, 27
Terry Hoffman
David Hollingworth, new four
Joy How (prefect, m. Eichhorn) S7D1: 1, 9, 10, 12, 19d, 22, 24
Val Howat (m. McPherson) S6D1: 1, 9, 10, 19, 22, 24d
Vivette Hughes, S6: 1, 4, 9, 10, 19, 24
Barbara Hunt (m. Brown) S6D1: 1, 9, 10, 12, 19, 24d

Jan Jacks (m. Mitchell) S2: 1, 12
Ian Jennings, S7D0: 1, 5, 9, 12, 13, 16, 18
Gloria Jones
Shirley Jones (m. Bernstein) S6D1: 1, 9, 10, 12, 19, 24d

June Kelly (m. Moore) S7: 1, 5, 9, 12, 13, 16, 18
Catherine Kennedy, S6: 1, 9, 10, 12, 19, 24
Rosa Kennedy
Valerie Kerruish, S7D5: 1d, 5, 9d, 12d, 13, 16, 18d
Barbara King (m. Adler?) S6D2: 1d, 9, 12, 13d, 16, 18
Alan Kuhlmann, new four, S7D0: 1, 9, 12, 13, 16, 18, 27

Vanna Latham (m. Smith) S6: 1, 9, 10, 19, 22, 24
Sue Lawn, S7D3: 1d, 4, 9d, 12, 19d, 24
Robert Lawson, S7D3: 1d, 4d, 5d, 6, 9, 12, 13
Ed Lazarus (prefect) S7D5: 1d, 9, 12d, 13d, 16d, 18d, 27
Graham Leeks, new four, S5D0: 1, 4, 9, 10, 12
Kerry Leggett, S6D0: 1, 4, 9, 12, 16, 18
Peter Leggatt, S7D0: 1, 9, 12, 13, 16, 18, 27
Geoff Lilburne, S7D6: 1, 5d, 9d, 12d, 13d, 16d, 18d GE 11
Noreen Lindau (m. Copland)
Marlene Lockhart (m. Robins)

Fay McCullough (m. Maughan) S7D0: 1, 4, 9, 10, 12, 19, 32
Janet MacKay, S5: 1, 9, 12, 22, 32
Roger McHugh
Denis McLeod, S7D2: 1d, 5d, 9, 12, 13, 16, 24
John McMath, S7D3: 1, 5, 9, 12d, 13, 16d, 18d
Edith Magill (m. Stagg) S6D1: 1, 4, 9, 10d, 12, 18
A. Mick Manning, S7D1: 1, 9, 12, 13, 16d, 18, 27
Judy Manning (m. Lamb) S5: 1, 9, 10, 19, 22
Elizabeth Martison (m. Lock) S5: 1, 9, 19, 24, 33
Rod Mason, S7D3: 1, 5d, 9, 12, 13d, 16d, 18
Frances Meadows (m. Bowe) S5D1: 1, 4d, 9, 12, 19
Peter Merralls (prefect), new four, S6D0: 1, 9, 12, 13, 16, 18
Geoffrey Michaels, b. 1944, entered Mod in 1957, S7D3: 1d, 5d, 9, 12, 13, 16, 32d
Russlyn Millar (m. Goodman) S7D0: 1, 5, 9, 12, 13, 16, 18
Daphne Milligan (m. Cotton) S6D2: 1, 4, 9, 10, 19, 24
F.E. Frank Mills
R.K. Bob Mitchell, S7D3: 1, 5d, 9, 12d, 13, 16, 18d
Shirley Mitchell
J. Modra, new four, S7D0: 1, 4, 9, 12, 13, 16, 18
Leonie Moore (m. Jenner) S4D0: 4, 9, 10, 19
Kay Morgan (m. Sandilands) S6D0: 1, 5, 12, 13, 16, 18
Eve Morris (m. Krieger) S7D2: 1, 5d, 9d, 12, 13, 16, 18

Geoff Newman-Martin, S7D1: 1, 5, 9, 12, 13, 16, 18d
David Norgard, S7D3: 1d, 9, 12, 13, 16d, 18, 27d
Peter Norris, S7D7: 1d, 5d, 9d, 12d, 13d, 16d, 18d GE 17

Suzanne Oborne, S7D1: 1, 5, 9, 12d, 13, 16, 18
Heather Olds (m. Skilling, prefect) S7D1: 1, 4, 10d, 12, 13, 16, 19
Ric Ould, S7D3: 1, 9, 12d, 13d, 16, 18d, 27
Geoffrey Owen, S7D2: 1, 4d, 5d, 9, 10, 12, 13

Max A. Page S7D0: 1, 9, 12, 13, 16, 18, 27
Rosemary Page (m. Tingley) S6D0: 1, 12, 13, 18, 24, 32
Zilla Parker, S7D0: 1, 4, 10, 12, 13, 16, 18
Alma Parthesiuz (m. de Rebeira) S6D1: 1, 9, 10, 19, 22, 24
Marie Patterson (m. Dillie)
Neil Patterson, S7D2: 1, 5, 9d, 12, 13, 16, 18d
Isla Jean Patton (m. Whittaker) S5
Jan Payne (m. Goodman) S6D0: 1, 4, 10, 12, 19, 24
Pat Pegrum, S4D0: 1, 19, 22, 24
Michael Phillips, S7D2: 1d, 5, 9, 12, 13, 16d, 18
Philip Phillips, S7D3: 1, 5, 9, 12d, 13, 16d, 18d
Frank Pitman (prefect) S7D4: 1, 5d, 9, 12d, 13, 16d, 18
Margaret Poole-Johnson (Poole, M. S6D0: 1, 10, 12, 13, 16, 18)
Lois Preston (m. Denholm)
Fleur Romanie Price (m. Bruce Williams) S7D2: 1d, 4, 6, 9d, 12, 13, 16
Pat Pyne (m. Windsor) S3D0: 1, 9, 19

Janet Ranford (m. Holmes à Court) S7D3: 1, 5, 9, 12d, 13d, 16, 18d
Joan Rapley (m. Cooley) S7D3: 1, 5, 9d, 12, 13, 16, 18 HIST
Kevin Rattigan, new four, S7D2: 1d, 5, 9d, 12, 13, 16, 18
Brian Roberman, new four, S7D0: 1, 9, 12, 13, 16, 18, 19
Brian Rogers, S5D0: 1, 9, 12, 13, 27
Ruth Rolston (m. White) S5D0: 1, 10, 12, 16, 19
Jenny Roper (m. Lock) S7D3: 1, 9d, 11d, 24, 30, 33d
Shirley Rosen (m. Masel)
Pam Rowe (m. Halse) S7D6: 1d, 5d, 9, 12d, 13d, 16d, 18d GE 8 GER
Anne Rudland (m. John) S4D0: 1, 5, 12, 13
Gary Russell-Brown

Pam Sackville (m. Butcher) S7D0: 1, 5, 9, 12, 13, 16, 18
Elaine Sanderson (prefect) S7D4: 1, 5d, 9, 12d, 13d, 16, 18d
Jenny Selwood, S1D0: 24
John Egils Skele, S3D0: 1, 12, 27
Kay Smallwood, S6: 1, 9, 10, 12, 19, 22
Florence Smith (m. Binns) S7D2: 1, 11d, 24, 30d, 32, 33, 42
Sonia Smith, S6D0: 1, 9, 11, 24, 30, 42
Barbara Smits (m. Overman) S1D0: 24
Jane Snow, S4D0: 1, 10, 19, 24
Roger Sor
Carolyn St Clare-King (m. Sid Quadrio)
Betty Steele (m. Feldman, Marks) S7D0: 1, 9, 12, 19, 22, 24
David Steinberg, S7D3: 1, 5, 9, 12d, 13, 16, 18d
Kerry Stock, S3D0: 1, 22, 32
Sandra Stock (m. White) S5D1: 1, 5d, 9, 12, 13
Judith Stubbs, S4D1: 1, 11, 22, 33d
Dale Swepstone (m. Stan Nolan)
Beth Symington, S7D4: 1, 9d, 10d, 12, 19d, 22d, 24

Geoff Taylor, S7D7: 1d, 5d, 9d, 12d, 13d, 16d, 18d GE 9
Kerry Taylor (m. Leggett) S4D0: 1, 10, 22, 24
Marjorie Taylor, S5D0: 1, 4, 20, 22, 33
Margaret Thackrah (m. Lindsay Smith) S7D0: 1, 4, 9, 10, 12, 19, 24
Margaret Thomas, S2D0: 1, 12
Jocelyn Trigwell, S5D1: 1, 4d, 9, 10, 19, 24
Joan Turner (m. Small)

Betty van Praag (m. Evans) S7: 1, 9, 10, 12, 19, 22, 24
Mira Vujovic (m. Moynihan) S5D0: 9, 10, 19, 22, 24

Caroline Walker (m. Unsworth) S7D1: 1, 4d, 10, 12, 13, 16, 18
Elizabeth Wallace (m. Gyrn) S1: 1
Alexander (Lex) Watson, S7D5: 1, 5d, 9, 12d, 13d, 16d, 18d GE 20
Erica Wellman (m. Mercer) S2D0: 10, 24
Penny Wells (m. Murphy) S6D0: 1, 9, 10, 12, 19, 24
Bruce Williams, S7D4: 1d, 5d, 9d, 11, 12, 13, 32d ENG
Eleanor Williams (m. Snell) S7D4: 1, 5d, 9, 12d, 13d, 16, 18d
Diane Wilson (m. Thomas) S6D1: 1, 5, 9, 12, 13d, 16
Lynette Woodhams (m. Johnston) S7D3: 1, 9d, 10, 12d, 13d, 19, 22
Terri Woolf (m. Brykman) S7D1: 1, 5d, 9, 12, 13, 16, 18
Patricia Wrightson (m. 1. Geoffrey Michaels, 2. Roger Walmsley) S7D4: 1d, 4d, 5d, 9, 12, 13, 32d GE 10

References and Links

Daily News, Monday 9 January 1961.

Sphinx Foundation 2005, Perth Modern School: The History and the Heritage, B+G Resources, Cottesloe.

Footnote: Rodney Prider (1958) (only?) winner of three exhibitions, the son of Professor Rex Prider (1910-2005), pre-deceased his father in the 1990s. He was a distinguished scholar and was tutor in Classics at the University of WA.


Garry Gillard | New: 31 August, 2019 | Now: 6 December, 2023